BioRen

Cheesemaker's supplies
Online-Shop for Homecheese Producers

Search
DeutschEnglish

Declaration on the duty to provide information

(Data protection declaration)

 

The protection and security of your personal data is very important to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (DSGVO (General data protection regulation), TKG 2003 (Telecommunication Act)). In this data protection information we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing on our website.

 

Contact with us

If you contact the website operator through the contact options offered, your details will be stored so that they can be used to process and respond to your enquiry. If this data is not necessary for the fulfilment of a legal obligation (legal storage obligation) or is part of a legitimate customer relationship, it will be deleted after 12 months. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

 

Personal data

Personal information is information that can be used to discover your identity. This includes information such as your real name, address, postal address, telephone number.

You can use our online offer without disclosing your identity. However, when you order goods in the online shop, we ask you for your name and other personal information in order to process and assign orders to you. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent. We store your data transmitted via this website on a protected server in the EU. Access to it is only possible for a few specially authorised persons who are responsible for the technical, commercial or editorial support of the servers.

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device using your browser. They do not harm your computer
We use cookies to make our website user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser the next time you visit the website.
If you do not want this to happen, you can configure your browser to inform you of the use of cookies and only accept cookies in individual cases.

Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

 

Data storage in the shop

We would like to point out that for the purpose of simplifying the purchasing process and for subsequent contract processing, the IP address of the connection owner is stored by the webshop operator, as are the name, address, e-mail address, telephone number and, if applicable, the VAT number and a different delivery address of the purchaser, as well as the orders.

The data you provide is necessary to fulfil the contract or implement pre-contractual measures. We cannot conclude the contract with you without this data. Data will not be transmitted to third parties, with the exception of transmitting credit card details to the processing bank institutions/payment service providers for the purpose of debiting the purchase price, to the transport company/shipping company commissioned by us to deliver the goods, and to our tax consultant to fulfill our tax obligations.

If the shopping process is aborted, the data stored by us will be deleted. In the event of a contract being concluded, all data from the contractual relationship will be stored until the expiry of the retention period under tax law (7 years). 

The name, address, goods purchased, and date of purchase data will also be stored until the expiry of product liability (10 years). Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 paragraph 3 of the German Telecommunications Act (TKG) and § 6 Paragraph 1 letter a (Consent) and/or b (necessary for contract fulfilment) of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation).

 

PayPal as payment method

We have integrated components of the online payment service PayPal on this website. The European operating company of PayPal is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. & Cie. S.C.A. at 22-24 Boulevard Royal, 2449 Luxembourg, Luxembourg.

If you select "PayPal" as the payment option during the order process in our online shop, the personal data necessary for processing your order or for payment processing and fraud prevention are automatically transmitted to PayPal.

This information may be transferred by PayPal to credit agencies for identity and credit checks. PayPal will, if necessary, pass on personal data to affiliates and service providers or subcontractors to the extent that this is necessary to fulfill contractual obligations or for data to be processed in the order. You have the possibility to revoke your consent to PayPal to handle your personal data at any time. A revocation does not affect personal data which must be processed, used or transmitted for (contractual) payment processing.

For further information on data protection law, please refer to PayPal's current data protection regulations: https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

 

Wirecard as a payment service provider

We process credit card payments or instant bank transfers via the external payment service provider Wirecard. Wirecard is operated by Wirecard Central Eastern Europe GmbH, Reininghausstrasse 13a, 8020 Graz, Austria.

If you select credit card (Mastercard, Visa) or Sofortüberweisung/Klarna as the payment option during the order process in our online shop, the personal data required for processing your order or for payment processing and fraud prevention are automatically transmitted to Wirecard. This transmission is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b. GDPR).

For further information on data protection law, please refer to Wirecard's current data protection regulations: https://www.wirecard.at/datenschutz/

 

Web Analysis

In order to continually improve the offer on this website for your benefit, we use Piwik, an open-source web analytics program (http://www.piwik.org). Google Analytics uses what are known as cookies, text files which are stored on your computer and allow your use of the website to be analysed. The information collected in this way about the use of the website is stored on the statistics server of our hosting partner, the advertising agency Thomas Reicher, Otto-Lasne-Straße 1, AT-6330 Kufstein, and of course NOT passed on to third parties. We are obviously not able to find out personal information about you from the cookie used. Your IP address is pseudonymised by deleting the last 4 bits before statistical evaluation. This means that only rough localisation is possible. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However,  in this case we would point out that it is possible that not all functions of this website may be fully utilised.

Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of Article 96 Paragraph 3 of the Telecommunications Act (TKG) and Article 6 Paragraph 1 a (Consent) and/or f (Legitimate Interest) of the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO).

The matter that concerns us from the point of view of the DSGVO (Legitimate Interest) is the improvement of our offering and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymised.

The anonymised user data is stored for a period of 12 months.

 

Your rights

In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the data protection authority.

 

You can reach us using the following contact details:

Österreichische Laberzeugung
Hundsbichler GmbH
Verantwortlicher: Stefan Hundsbichler
Sportplatzweg 5
A-6336 Langkampfen/Tirol

Tel. +43 (0)5372 62256-0
E-Mail: office@hundsbichler.com

 

May 2018

Österreichische Laberzeugung Hundsbichler GmbHSportplatzweg 5A-6336 LangkampfenPhone +43 5372 62256-0Fax +43 5372 62256-8
www.kaesereibedarf.atVat Nr.: ATU48906607Company Nr.: 188120y11 User online

Legal NoticePrivacy

Errors, changes of colour and omissions excepted.